GEMS Invitational Super-Sprint Triathlon - Metasprint Series
24225
page-template-default,page,page-id-24225,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-12.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.2,vc_responsive,cj-is-visitor,cj-is-logged-out
 

GEMS Invitational Super-Sprint Triathlon

GEMS SUPERSPRINT TRIATHLON INVITATIONALS

The MetaSprint Series is a qualifier race for the GEMS SUPERSPRINT TRIATHLON INVITATIONALS.

 

The 2019 GEMS SuperSprint Triathlon is a joint initiative by GEMS World Academy (Singapore) and MetaSport to support talented youth and kids triathletes, and provide them with a new racing opportunity.

 

Only the best athletes in Singapore and South East Asia, who race well at the 2019 MetaSprint Series Triathlon will be invited.

 

Event Date: Saturday 25 May 2019

Time: 14:00-17:00

Venue: GEMS World Academy (Singapore), 2 Yishun Street 42, Singapore 768039

 

Race Format:

The competition consists of two short and explosive races, with a short break in between:

  • Race 1: Triathlon (distances 150m swim, 3km bike, 750m run)
  • Race 2: Equalizer (distance 3km bike, 200m swim, 750m run)

 

The winner of the day will be the athlete with the highest cumulative score (of the two races combined).

For every race the athletes win points:

  • 1st – 50 points
  • 2nd – 40 points
  • 3rd – 30 points
  • 4th – 20 points

 

If two athletes finish with equal points, the winner of the Equalizer will take the overall win.

Equaliser:

The athletes start the second race (Equaliser) in reverse order, according to the time difference between the finish times of themselves compared to the winner of race one. Yes, it’s about strategy as well!

Example:

  • The winner finishes race one in 15 mins 5 seconds, and second place in 15 mins 30 seconds. For race two, the second placed athlete would start first, with the winner starting 25 seconds behind.

 

Qualification:

  • Top 2 finish in your age group in the 2019 MetaSprint Series Aquathlon, Duathlon and Triathlon
  • Left over slots are then allocated to the highest ranked athlete in the Series Ranking.

 

Age Groups:

The age-groups are as follows with up to 4 girls and 4 boys per age group:

  • 8-9 years old
  • 10-11 years old
  • 12-13 years old
  • 14-15 years old

Schedule

TimeActivityLocation
14:00Race Kit Collection & Body MarkingLobby (Level 2)
14:15Welcome & BriefingAuditorium (Level 4)
14:30Course recceSwim, Bike, Run
14:50Transition set-up & warm-upTransition Area
15:10Race One, Heat 1Start: Pool
Finish: Sports field
15:30Race One, Heat 2Start: Pool
Finish: Sports field
16:00Race Two, Heat 1Start: Outside lobby
Finish: Sports field
16:20Race Two, Heat 2Start: Outside lobby
Finish: Sports field
16:40Awards CeremonySports Field
17:00Event Closed

Qualifiers

SurnameFirst NameAge Group
MaedaHanaF8-9
FjimotoMiriF8-9
CheungSum YiF8-9
KhanZahrahF8-9
OgawaRemiF8-9
KerlerouxElo’seF10-11
FrappierLeonnaF10-11
PearceMatildaF10-11
SohRey Min (Hannah)F10-11
CheungHui YiF10-11
LameyseJeanneF10-11
Helmantel FleurF12-13
CrowStellaF12-13
TanElizaF12-13
Van WerschEugenieF12-13
LimWan TingF12-13
LongKellyF12-13
RoseElizabethF14-15
HunterNatalieF14-15
YapGlynnisF14-15
KenderesPerleF14-15
DuraAmelieF14-15
HowEn HsinF14-15
NgHan YangM8-9
LouwJackM8-9
KhimZern LingM8-9
LopezDiegoM8-9
LacyBenjaminM8-9
KayCharlesM8-9
ChristieAntonM10-11
FujimotoGoM10-11
TanHugoM10-11
Muhammad NajibMuhammad AkidM10-11
MasonOliverM10-11
YapNicholasM10-11
GrayCurtisM12-13
IsmailMohammed SyaheedM12-13
LowJit Yin ElginM12-13
FeddalMarcM12-13
MasonFinlayM12-13
AwJian TingM12-13
TanIssacM14-15
LowJit Yong ErnestM14-15
YapKai XiangM14-15
MazlanMuhammad ZubairM14-15
GohZeminM14-15
PerthuisRomuoM14-15

Be the first to know.

  • Join our mailing list to receive the latest event news, updates and more.